null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Golden Whitefish Caviar

$8.00
SKU:
WF1
Common Names:
Lake Whitefish, Freshwater Whitefish, Gizzard Fish
Scientific Name:
Coregonus Clupeiformis
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Whitefish roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Grade #1
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Clean, Tangy, Mild, Sweet
Egg Color:
Bright Gold, Yellow
Current stock: 807
Description

Description

Golden Whitefish, or Great Lakes Whitefish caviar, is a small roe best known for its bright golden color and crunchy texture. It has a crisp and clean taste that is mild and delicate on the palette. Caviar connoisseurs will enjoy expanding their culinary horizons with this natural gourmet fish roe sourced from the cold waters of the Great Lakes. It is great for sushi or adding flavor to any seafood dish.


Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Roe of Lake Whitefish - Coregonus clupeiformis
caviarstar-whitefish-black-3-med.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (23)

Dan Gren Jan 9th 2024

Great!

We ordered a couple of cans of whitefish caviar for our New Year’s dinner and it was delivered as promised and packaged in a very good way to keep it cold. The taste was great and will definitely order again.

Chris Wriglesworth Jul 10th 2023

Nice

Nice fresh mild flavor. Gobbled it up in no time.

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
WF1
Common Names:
Lake Whitefish, Freshwater Whitefish, Gizzard Fish
Scientific Name:
Coregonus Clupeiformis
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Whitefish roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Grade #1
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Clean, Tangy, Mild, Sweet
Egg Color:
Bright Gold, Yellow

Related Products