null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Smoked Golden Whitefish Caviar

$10.00
SKU:
WFSM1
Common Names:
Lake Whitefish, Freshwater Whitefish, Gizzard Fish
Scientific Name:
Coregonus Clupeiformis
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
whitefish roe, salt, natural cold-smoke
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Clean, Tangy, Mild, Sweet
Egg Color:
Bright Gold, Yellow
Current stock: 928
Description

Description

Golden Whitefish caviar from the Great Lakes region, with its small grains, bright golden color and soft/crunchy texture is greatly enhanced with natural cold-smoke from wood chips made of bourbon barrel oak. Hand-smoking this product adds an amazing smoky essence to the crisp and clean taste of the roe. Caviar connoisseurs will enjoy expanding their culinary horizons with this natural gourmet fish roe sourced from the cold waters of the Great Lakes. It is great for sushi or adding flavor to any seafood dish.


Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED


Roe of Lake Whitefish - Coregonus clupeiformis

caviarstar-whitefish-black-3-med.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (12)

James craig Apr 27th 2023

Smoked golden whitefish caviar

Always a good choice for me,anytime I find a great tasting whitefish anything, I'm game,so delicious,one of my favorites, always reminds me of what clean freshwater is,such a treat.

Dee Aug 6th 2022

Tasty

Tasty

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
WFSM1
Common Names:
Lake Whitefish, Freshwater Whitefish, Gizzard Fish
Scientific Name:
Coregonus Clupeiformis
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Wild Caught
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
whitefish roe, salt, natural cold-smoke
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Clean, Tangy, Mild, Sweet
Egg Color:
Bright Gold, Yellow

Related Products