Caviar Star

Supreme California White Sturgeon Caviar

$75.00
Common Name:
White Sturgeon, Pacific Sturgeon, North American Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Transmontanus
Country of Origin:
USA
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, balanced
Egg Color:
Light amber, gold
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

*VERY LIMITED AVAILABILITY*
A rare, high grade of popular Sterling USA white sturgeon caviar, this Supreme roe is admired by caviar enthusiasts for its amazing appearance. The flavor of this malossol roe is a perfect mix of briny taste and creamy nuttiness. With its medium size golden beads, Supreme grade has a more unique appearance than Classic White Sturgeon Caviar or Royal White Sturgeon Caviar, hence its traditionally higher price. 

This fresh product is derived from the North American White sturgeon, the largest of the American sturgeon and third largest sturgeon in the world. White Sturgeon caviar is consistently fresh and extremely high quality, appreciated for having a clean and delicate flavor, with a buttery finish. This ecologically-friendly farmed roe from Sacramento, California is raised in conformity with all international health, animal welfare and environmental regulations. 

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Royal Caviar of American White Sturgeon - Acipenser Transmontanuscaviarstar-white-sturgeon-pic-black3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the White Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (2)

Kellie Cross Apr 16th 2021

Love it!

The only time I have tried caviar was on a cruise ship, it was horrible. My daughter wanted to try it, so for my Easter brunch with family I purchased the Supreme California White Sturgeon Caviar and it was wonderful. Everyone enjoyed it. It was smooth and delicious. I will definitely order it again. It was the perfect choice for my family's first caviar experience.

Richard Galie Nov 5th 2020

Supreme California White...

Very nice. I will buy it again as it was great. Firm eggs that bursted in the mouth and not salty.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
White Sturgeon, Pacific Sturgeon, North American Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Transmontanus
Country of Origin:
USA
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, balanced
Egg Color:
Light amber, gold

Related Products