null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Classic California White Sturgeon Caviar

$60.00
SKU:
WSC1
Common Names:
White Sturgeon, Pacific Sturgeon, North American Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Transmontanus
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Mild
Egg Color:
Dark Brown
Current stock: 92
Description

Description

Native to California, this caviar comes from the largest fresh water fish in North America, the Pacific White Sturgeon. This farm-raised sturgeon is highly regarded for the sustainable caviar it produces with platinum to brown hues and generously sized pearls. The flavor is clean on the palate with fresh nuances complemented by a creamy, lingering finish. Characterized by medium grains ranging in color from dark gray to light brown, American White Sturgeon is consistently fresh and extremely high quality and especially appreciated for its clean, creamy and delicate flavor. Raised in Sacramento, California in conformity with all international health, animal welfare and environmental regulations, this is a truly spectacular All-American sturgeon caviar which we are pleased to offer as an alternative to a wild caught product. Compare it to our Royal White Sturgeon.

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of American White Sturgeon - Acipenser Transmontanuscaviarstar-white-sturgeon-pic-black3-med.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the White Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (28)

Thomas Hicks Jan 4th 2024

Thank...

Another great job this Year thank you Tom Hicks

Tri Nguyen Mar 23rd 2023

Nice packing!

I’ll give you 5 stars. OK to me, but the eggs are so small! I was expected more !

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
WSC1
Common Names:
White Sturgeon, Pacific Sturgeon, North American Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Transmontanus
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Mild
Egg Color:
Dark Brown

Related Products