null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Karat Israeli Osetra Caviar

$99.00
$60.00
SKU:
OI1
Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Israel
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Amber, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Large
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Creamy, Buttery
Egg Color:
Amber Brown to Light Brown
Farm:
Caviar Galilee "Karat Caviar"
Current stock: 207
Description

Description

This pure Osetra caviar is produced by the eggs of the Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii at one of the most renown Osetra Farms in the in the World--Caviar Galilee. With medium-sized pearls and a brilliant appearance ranging from dark to light bronze, this Caspian classic has a pronounced buttery profile with a pleasingly nutty finish. Rich and clean, a continual favorite for caviar lovers around the globe.

The Russian word "ocetp" translates to the English word "sturgeon." In its native habitat, the prized Osetra sturgeon (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii) were facing extinction and were classified as endangered in 1996. To protect the wild population, Osetra sturgeon are now sustainably farmed around the world. The Caviar Galilee Company, now Karat Caviar, is one of the longest-running fish farms on the Kibbutz Dan in Israel and in the world. With pristine spring fed ponds boasting a constant flow rate and optimal year-round temperature, the caviar Karat produces is admired world-wide for its impeccable quality. Using water from the nearby Dan River, this true Osetra caviar is raised from Russian brood stock and embodies all the same qualities as the coveted wild "Royal" Osetra. Each tin of this ecologically-friendly caviar is handpicked and graded extensively, quickly becoming a fan favorite. Hand-packed to order & quality-checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture. View our Policy Page for additional shipping, use, and privacy information.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg
Click here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (26)

Adam Smerconish Jan 30th 2024

Wonderful

I've ordered the Israeli Osetra several times now and have not been disappointed. Certainly recommended.

Theresa Brennan Jan 30th 2024

Great service great...

I am a repeat customer. Every year I order for our New Years celebration and am always delighted by the quality if the caviar, blinis, and smoked salmon. Deliver is fast and service is excellent.

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
OI1
Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Israel
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Amber, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Large
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Creamy, Buttery
Egg Color:
Amber Brown to Light Brown
Farm:
Caviar Galilee "Karat Caviar"
Videos

Related Products