null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Karat Israeli Osetra Caviar

$75.00
Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Israel
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Creamy, Buttery
Egg Color:
Dark Blonde, Amber
Size *
Current stock: 1
Description

Description

This true "Osetra" caviar is produced by the eggs of the Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii. With medium-sized pearls and a brilliant appearance ranging from dark to light bronze, this Caspian classic has a pronounced, pleasingly nutty finish on the palette.. 

The Russian word "ocetp" translates to the English word "sturgeon." In its native habitat, the prized Osetra sturgeon (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii) were facing extinction and were classified as endangered in 1996. To protect the wild population, Osetra sturgeon are now sustainably farmed around the world. The Caviar Galilee Company, now Karat Caviar, is one of the longest-running fish farms on the Kibbutz Dan in Israel. With pristine spring fed ponds boasting a constant flow rate and optimal year-round temperature, the caviar Karat produces is admired world-wide for its impeccable quality. Using water from the nearby Dan River, this true Osetra caviar is raised from Russian brood stock and embodies all the same qualities as the coveted wild "Royal" Osetra. Each tin of this ecologically-friendly caviar is handpicked and graded extensively, quickly becoming a fan favorite. Hand-packed to order & quality-checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture. View our Policy Page for additional shipping, use, and privacy information.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg
Click here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (15)

Gabriel Pruitt Sep 8th 2022

Yummy

Smooth and creamy! Glad I caught it on sale during Caviar week!

Victoria Apr 25th 2022

Really Lovely

This was our first time trying the Israeli Osetra which Derek recommended to us. It made our birthday celebration even more special and was absolutely delicious. We loved it.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Israel
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Creamy, Buttery
Egg Color:
Dark Blonde, Amber
Videos

Related Products