null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Lyna Polska Royal Amber Osetra Caviar

$69.00
SKU:
OP1
Common Name:
Osetra Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Poland
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Amber
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Buttery, clean
Egg Color:
Dark amber
Current stock: 433
Description

Description

Malossol Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii roe farmed in Poland - The Russian sturgeon producing this premier Osetra are all raised in crystal-clear water supplied from the Polish Łyna River, within the “Las Warmiński” nature preserve of the Napiwodzko-Ramucka Forest in Warmia, the “green lungs of Poland”. The pristine cleanliness and ideal thermal conditions of this location are perfect for breeding healthy sturgeons, and having them produce the highest-quality caviar.

The sturgeon roe itself is medium sized and firm with a buttery classic Osetra flavor. Dark amber to gray-brown in color, this exceptional caviar has the complex nutty notes of traditional wild-Caspian Osetra with a clean, buttery, smooth finish. Sure to please novices and conoisseurs alike!

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii

caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg

Click here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon
Reviews

Reviews (19)

Debbie Dec 17th 2023

Awesome...

This is delicious caviar for the money. Flavor and taste is wonderful.

Katrina Hayes Feb 14th 2022

Okay

Jar was hard to open and smaller than I expected.

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
OP1
Common Name:
Osetra Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Poland
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Amber
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Buttery, clean
Egg Color:
Dark amber
Videos

Related Products