null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Bogle

White Escargot Snail Caviar

$70.00
Common Name:
Garden Snail, European Snail
Scientific Name:
Helix aspersa muller (Cornu aspersum)
Country of Origin:
USA
Ingredients:
Snail roe and salt
Container size:
30g or 50g tin
Grade:
White imperial, golden
Product Type:
Pasteurized fresh
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf Life:
3 months at less than 50° F
Egg Size:
Large (4mm)
Flavor Profile:
Firm, earthy, oaky, mossy,
Egg Color:
White, pearl, ivory
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

A rare , beautiful "caviar" - Pearls of the earth! Snail caviar is the roe or eggs of the Petit Gris snail - cured with low salt, like traditional caviar. These snails will only lay 50-100 eggs a year - making our snail caviar an extraordinary treat. The eggs are bright white and ~4 mm in diameter(about the same size as trout roe or smaller salmon roe). Because the caviar is produced by land snails, the flavor is earthy and woodsy rather than sea-like. Notes of carrot, herbs, mushrooms, and forest floor make this caviar a standout accompaniment to meat and vegetable dishes or simply served by itself. 
 
This snail caviar is produced by Peconic Escargot - one of the only snail farms in the United States. The snails are raised in a sunny greenhouse on the North Fork of Long Island NY.

Refrigeration recommended - limit extended storage in temperatures over 50°F - for best quality use within 2 weeks of opening

 

 

Roe of Helix Aspersa Muller

snail-pic-black-and-grey.jpg

 

Reviews

Reviews (2)

Gregg Lockwood Aug 13th 2020

Musty

These eggs are a cool idea, but not very tasty. The texture is 'okay', a bit chewy, but the flavor is just not good. They taste musty and that's about all. I can't imagine what they would go with or why anyone would want that flavor.

Richard Tate Nov 24th 2019

Interesting

I am not a caviar expert and mainly only have it at the holidays. I odered this and 7 other 1 oz jars from Caviar Star to give many a try and pick our favorites. Our snail caviar looked beuatiful and unfortunately quite bland. If you are ordering many caviars getting this would be an interesting contrast visually. It would be quite stunning to mix it with a low cost black caviar for a salt and pepper look. As always Caviar Star's shipping and service is the best.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Garden Snail, European Snail
Scientific Name:
Helix aspersa muller (Cornu aspersum)
Country of Origin:
USA
Ingredients:
Snail roe and salt
Container size:
30g or 50g tin
Grade:
White imperial, golden
Product Type:
Pasteurized fresh
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf Life:
3 months at less than 50° F
Egg Size:
Large (4mm)
Flavor Profile:
Firm, earthy, oaky, mossy,
Egg Color:
White, pearl, ivory

Related Products