null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Romanzini

Extra Large Burgundy Escargots - 6 Dozen

$32.00
SKU:
3300
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of origin:
France
Count:
72 pieces
UPC:
713336001701
Regular product price:
$20.00
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, Water
Current stock: 8953
Description

Description

Escargots from Burgundy, France

6 DOZEN per can, Net Wt. 28.2 oz (15.9 oz drained)

Make your next dinner party a memorable one. An exotic delicacy of culinary elegance. Delightful to one's palate. The Helix Burgundy snail originating from France is considered the world's finest. Each snail meat is plump and tender and can be eaten alone with garlic butter or used to enhance many exquisite dishes. There are 116 types of edible snails, and the Helix Pomatia Linne is the unanimously proclaimed #1 in terms of flavor and texture. Nicknamed the "Land Lobster", it exhibits a similar texture to lobster, with an earthier flavor.

These escargots are 100% natural, 100% organic, and have very high nutritive levels. Not all escargot you buy are Helix Burgundy snails, in fact many are from all over the world including Malaysia, Ecuador and China. They are the very best in quality, size, taste and texture.

Empty shells available here.

Meat of Helix Pomatiasnail-pic-black-and-grey.jpg

 

Reviews

Reviews (3)

Kristie Altonen Mar 10th 2022

Great!

The escargot was so good! It arrived quickly & we were pleased with the quality. Will order again!

ALAIN J DEFLANDRE Jul 20th 2020

Very nice large snails (Escargot)!

I love escargot and the Burgandy helix snails are great, Plump and flavorful!! Great seller. I have found the correct seller on Escargot. Thank You very much!

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
3300
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of origin:
France
Count:
72 pieces
UPC:
713336001701
Regular product price:
$20.00
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, Water

Related Products