null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Washington Trout Roe

$7.00
Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Trout roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh or Thawed, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$7.00 - $99.00
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Large (2 - 5 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange, Yellow
Size *
Current stock: 0
OR
Description

Description

Farm-raised in the cold waters of Puget Sound, Our Trout roe has a delicate flavor & wonderful snappy finish.  It is available in its natural flavor or lightly cold smoked.

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

 

 

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Roe of American Rainbow Trout - Oncorhynchus mykiss

caviarstar-rainbow-trout-black-3-med.jpg

Click here for more information on the Rainbow Trout
Reviews

Reviews (1)

Chris Wriglesworth Jun 25th 2021

Surprising!

This was my first trout roe and it didn't disappoint. The only thing I can compare it to is the pasteurized salmon roe commonly found in some grocery stores but of course this is fresh and firm, not the gelatinous muck from the store. The flavor was extremely mild but it defiantly had pop and a beautiful color. I would definitely recommend this to garnish your favorite canapes.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Trout roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh or Thawed, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$7.00 - $99.00
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Large (2 - 5 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange, Yellow

Related Products