null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Bourbon Barrel Smoked Trout Roe

$15.00
SKU:
TSM1
Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
France
Ingredients:
Trout roe, sea salt and natural wood smoke
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Roe Grade #1, smoked
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm-Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Large (4 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange
Current stock: 1065
Description

Description

Our signature cold-smoked trout caviar is made from fresh Rainbow Trout roe that has been seasoned with sea salt and lightly smoked with fine aged Bourbon barrel wood stave chips, creating one of the most incredible palate-pleasers. We were the first company to smoke fish roe over 15 years ago and the only today to naturally cold-smoke it, making it one of our most popular roes. The roe is processed and stored in a cold-smoke environment of near freezing temperatures so that it it infuses slowly and safely without overpowering the natural flavor of the eggs, but still leaves a lasting impression on the palette. The natural smokiness of this product goes great on appetizers, canapés, adding flavor to sauces and topping fresh oysters, a bagel with cream cheese, and an array meat and seafood dishes

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

Shelf Life: Unopened = 4 weeks at 26° to 38° F.  Once opened = 3 to 5 days.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Smoked Roe of Rainbow Trout - Oncorhynchus mykisscaviarstar-rainbow-trout-black-3-med.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (39)

Warrick ATKINSON Feb 3rd 2024

Bourbon Barrel Smoked Trout...

Bourbon Barrel Smoked Trout Roe

Debbie Smith Jan 15th 2024

Caviar

Excellent

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
TSM1
Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
France
Ingredients:
Trout roe, sea salt and natural wood smoke
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Roe Grade #1, smoked
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm-Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Large (4 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange

Related Products