null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Bottarga - Dried and Cured Mullet Roe

$26.00 - $49.00
Common Name:
Stripped grey mullet, Gulf of Mexico mullet
Scientific Name:
Mugil cephalus
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Grey mullet roe, salt
Product Type:
Dried, pressed, cured
Container Size:
Approx. 3 to 6 oz bag of Bottarga strips
Sustainability:
Sustainable, wild-caught
Harvest Method:
Hand-thrown cast nets
Shelf Life:
6 months
Size *
Current stock: 0
OR
Description

Description

Bottarga is the roe from grey mullet caught with hand-thrown nets, harvested, pressed and hand-cured in Clearwater, Florida. Often referred to as Mediterranean caviar, dried and artisanally cured mullet roe has been pleasing palates for thousands of years in Europe and Asia and has recently been recognized in the Americas for its powerful health benefits and sophisticated flavor.

Enjoy this deliciously salty, sea-flavored delicacy as a grated, or shaved, topping (as one would use truffles) or as the featured ingredient in addictive appetizers and memorable entrees such as spaghetti alla bottarga.

3.5 to 6 oz bag of full roe strips - Ingredients: Gulf of Mexico grey mullet roe, salt

Bottarga - Mediterranean Caviar - Dried and Cured Grey Mullet Roemullet-bottarga-fish-pic-blacck-and-white.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (5)

Leyla Saltuk Jan 11th 2021

Repeat

I already reviewed once. Great tasting Roe. I hope I don't have to review a third time. Thank you

Leyla Saltuk Jan 4th 2021

Mullet roe

This was the most delicious and delicate mullet roe I have tasted in years. Transaction was quick and easy I will definitely reorder soon

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Stripped grey mullet, Gulf of Mexico mullet
Scientific Name:
Mugil cephalus
Country of Origin:
U.S.A.
Ingredients:
Grey mullet roe, salt
Product Type:
Dried, pressed, cured
Container Size:
Approx. 3 to 6 oz bag of Bottarga strips
Sustainability:
Sustainable, wild-caught
Harvest Method:
Hand-thrown cast nets
Shelf Life:
6 months

Related Products