null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Smoked Rainbow Trout Caviar

$15.00 - $75.00
Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
Spain
Ingredients:
Trout roe, sea salt and natural wood smoke
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Grade #1, smoked
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Large (4 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange
Size *
Current stock: 955
Description

Description

Our signature cold-smoked trout caviar is made from fresh trout roe that has been seasoned with sea salt and lightly smoked with fine aged Bourbon barrel wood stave chips, creating one of the most incredible palate-pleasers. We were the first company to smoke fish roe and the only today to naturally cold-smoke it, making it one of our most popular roes. The roe is processed and stored in a cold-smoke environment of near freezing temperatures so that it it infuses slowly and safely without overpowering the natural flavor of the eggs, but still leaves a lasting impression on the palette. The natural smokiness of this product goes great on appetizers, canapés, and is great for eating right off the spoon, adding flavor to sauces and topping fresh oysters, a bagel with cream cheese, and an array meat and seafood dishes

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture

  

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Smoked Roe of Rainbow Trout - Oncorhynchus mykisscaviarstar-rainbow-trout-black-3-med.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (27)

Lynn Seldon Jul 11th 2022

Great Deal on Tasty...

Live this stuff. Highly recommended!

Beija Brindley-bagent Mar 4th 2022

Great product and...

I've found my shop for caviar! The products are diverse and of great quality. Will be a customer for life!

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
Spain
Ingredients:
Trout roe, sea salt and natural wood smoke
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Grade #1, smoked
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Large (4 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange

Related Products