null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Bottarga Boreale

Skrei Perle (Norwegian Cod Roe)

$39.00
$30.00
Common Name:
Atlantic cod, Norwegian arctic cod, Skrei
Scientific Name:
Gadus morhua
Ingredients:
Cod roe, salt
Container Size:
Approx. 4 to 6 oz
Country of Origin:
Norway
Shelf Life:
Up to 1 year refrigerated
Current stock: 50
Description

Description

These delicious umami spheres are made from the bottarga (cured roe) of Norwegian Arctic Cod, also called "Skrei" by Bottarga Boreale. They produce a mild roe with a low fat content and pleasant mouthfeel. In taste and texture, it's similar to Vendace roe, a highly valued Swedish delicacy. Mild and slightly earthy with a pleasant, almost fruity finish. A truly unique product that adds a lot of flavor and vibrancy to an otherwise normal dish.

New to the US! 

Try in creamy sauces, hollandaise.. or simply top it on buttered toast with chives and a glass of Champagne! 

Bottarga spheres should be consumed within 14 days of opening, stored in the fridge.

 

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Atlantic cod, Norwegian arctic cod, Skrei
Scientific Name:
Gadus morhua
Ingredients:
Cod roe, salt
Container Size:
Approx. 4 to 6 oz
Country of Origin:
Norway
Shelf Life:
Up to 1 year refrigerated
Videos

Related Products