null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Rainbow Trout Caviar

$12.00 - $135.00
Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
France, Denmark
Ingredients:
Trout roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Grade #1
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Large (2 - 5 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange, Yellow
Size *
Current stock: 933
Description

Description

This roe, from the finest farm-raised European rainbow trout, produces a pristine caviar with a mild and delicate flavor. The vibrant orange, medium size grains of our trout roe exude a crisp, briny tang. Best enjoyed on a blini or toast point, with a dollop of crème fraîche, or finish off any fish dish or salad with this visually appealing roe.

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

 

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Roe of Rainbow Trout - Oncorhynchus mykiss

caviarstar-rainbow-trout-black-3-med.jpgClick here for more information on the Rainbow Trout

Reviews

Reviews (22)

Lynn Seldon Jul 21st 2022

Great Resource for...

Our first order and we loved it. We'll be ordering again soon!

Tracy Mitchell May 6th 2022

American Paddlefish...

This caviar is amazingly fun to eat, little pops of heaven.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (anadromous form), Black-Spotted Trout
Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus Mykiss
Country of Origin:
France, Denmark
Ingredients:
Trout roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Grade #1
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Large (2 - 5 mm)
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, Mild, Clean
Egg Color:
Red, Orange, Yellow

Related Products