Caviar Star

Golden Dynasty Imperial Kaluga Hybrid Caviar

$65.00
Common Names:
Kaluga, River Beluga
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Malossol, Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial, Grade #1
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised, CITES Required
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Delicate, Creamy, Nutty, Sweet brine
Egg Color:
Amber, Golden
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

This farm-raised "Imperial Beluga," derived from a hybrid of Amur River sturgeons Kaluga (Huso dauricus) and Schrenke (acipenser schrenke), has beautiful colors ranging from vibrant gold to chocolate brown with grains that are truly spectacular in size. In addition to being large in size and light in color, Kaluga Hybrid caviar has an incredible delicate and buttery flavor with a slight hint of the sea and glistening finish. These marvelous beads with their mellow, rich, buttery flavor are the only worthy substitute for the banned Caspian Beluga. If you like a firm grain Imperial Osetra then you will love this ecologically friendly farm-raised caviar.

Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.
 

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Reviews

Reviews (13)

Ellen Kirsh Jan 6th 2021

I LOVE LOVE LOVE this...

I am a caviar fan, it is a food group for me. This is great Kaluga for the price. It comes well-packaged and on time. Go for it!

Barry Morguelan Jul 15th 2020

Golden Dynasty Imperial Kaluga Hybrid...

Golden Dynasty Imperial Kaluga Hybrid Caviar

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Kaluga, River Beluga
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Malossol, Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Golden, Imperial, Grade #1
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised, CITES Required
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Delicate, Creamy, Nutty, Sweet brine
Egg Color:
Amber, Golden

Related Products