null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Premier Kaluga Hybrid Caviar

$65.00
$55.00
SKU:
K1
Common Names:
Kaluga hybrid, Amur River Beluga, Huso hybrid
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus / Acipenser schrenckii
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$55.00 - $885.00
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium to Large
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Nutty, Sweet brine
Egg Color:
Chocolate Brown to Amber
Current stock: 14974
Description

Description

With its generously-sized grains and chocolate brown to dark amber color, Kaluga Hybrid (aka The River Beluga, "Daurenki") is a fantastic caviar for the price. It is actaully one of the most popular caviars in the world now for it's consistency, versatility, mild flavor, and large, beautiful pearls. A hybrid of Amur River sturgeons Kaluga (Huso dauricus) and Japanese sturgeon (Acipenser schrenckii), this species produces a caviar with a delicate, buttery flavor and very mild, briny finish. If you like a firm-textured, mild Osetra then you will love this ecologically-friendly, farm-raised caviar. Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Kaluga Sturgeon and Amur Sturgeon = Huso Dauricus + Acipenser Schrenckii

Reviews

Reviews (5)

Kristina Jan 3rd 2023

Great tasting!

Great tasting and was very happy with it!

Bronwyn Fleming Dec 23rd 2022

Awesome

I’m so glad we discovered you Whalen we were on vacation in Holden Beach 2 years ago!! Staff is so friendly and the caviar is fantastic!!! We be coming to from here on!!!❤️❤️

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
K1
Common Names:
Kaluga hybrid, Amur River Beluga, Huso hybrid
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus / Acipenser schrenckii
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$55.00 - $885.00
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium to Large
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Nutty, Sweet brine
Egg Color:
Chocolate Brown to Amber

Related Products