null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Siberian Caviar D'Aquitaine

$60.00
Common Names:
Siberian Sturgeon, Long Nose Sturgeon, Lena River Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
France
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Amber
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor/Texture Profile:
Silky, Briny, Creamy, Slightly Soft
Egg Color:
Dark Brown, Amber
Size *
Current stock: 0
OR
Description

Description

From the Prunier farm in France this buttery smooth baerii caviar will leave you wanting to lick the jar. Traditionally from the major Siberian river basins, these French Siberian Sturgeon are raised with the expertise of Prunier producers (founded in 1872!) and a high quality, oily feed. The caviar they produce is highly regarded across the world for its pristine quality and classic caviar taste. Chocolate brown to dark amber in color, the delicate pearls are brimming with a delicious traditional flavor that is widely sought after throughout Europe and Asia. Now available in the USA, Siberian Caviar D'Aquitaine is truly a top-shelf treat for occasions that demand the purest of salted sturgeon roes.
 
Characteristics: Soft and subtle pop, dark amber to gray in color, briny, creamy smooth flavor.
 
Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Siberian Sturgeon - Acipenser Baerii

caviarstar-siberian-black3-med.jpg

Click here for videos and more information on the Siberian Sturgeon
Reviews

Reviews (16)

Lee Freeman Aug 4th 2021

This caviar was great, as are all caviar that are...

This caviar was great, as are all caviar that are given 5 stars by customers. I order it repeatedly.

Frank T Miles Jun 22nd 2021

Siberian Caviar D'Aquitaine

Subtly creamy and very delicate in flavor, with a light saltiness. Don't match with anything too strong.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Siberian Sturgeon, Long Nose Sturgeon, Lena River Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
France
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Amber
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor/Texture Profile:
Silky, Briny, Creamy, Slightly Soft
Egg Color:
Dark Brown, Amber