null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus

ROVA Madagascar Siberian Caviar

$70.00
Common name:
Siberian Sturgeon
Scientific name:
Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
Madagascar
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product grade:
Royal
Sustainability:
Sustainable, farm raised
Borax content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Rich, creamy, buttery, briny
Egg Color:
Amber
Size *
Current stock: 0
OR
Description

Description

This brand new, exclusive caviar is produced by ROVA, Madagascar - the first and only caviar farm in Africa. From the Acipenser Baerii species, prized for it's creamy, buttery taste, very similar to a small to medium-grain Osetra. The ROVA farm utilizes natural and state-of-the-art open water net-pen technology to farm Siberian sturgeon hatchlings from their native Siberian seas off the coast of Russia. With a color ranging from dark to light amber brown and a pronounced, pleasingly nutty flavor and creaminess, this Siberian caviar is sure to be appreciated by all caviar lovers. Each tin is handpicked and selected for its color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.  

*Very limited availability due to harvest size and high demand*

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Reviews

Reviews (1)

Patrizia Smith Aug 10th 2021

Yes, yes, and YES!

The flavor is indescribable and super flavorful. The eggs are creamy and firm and again the flavor bursts in your mouth. I literally close my eyes with joy every time I put a spoonful in my mouth. Definitely would want to eat it solo.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common name:
Siberian Sturgeon
Scientific name:
Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
Madagascar
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product grade:
Royal
Sustainability:
Sustainable, farm raised
Borax content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Rich, creamy, buttery, briny
Egg Color:
Amber

Related Products