null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Platinum Belgian Osetra Siberian Hybrid Caviar

$79.00
Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon, Platinum Hybrid, Osetra Hybrid
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii x Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
Belgium
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Platinum Reserve Hybrid
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf-Life:
4 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Buttery, Mild-Nuttiness
Egg Color:
Gray to Amber, Bronze
Size *
Current stock: 26
Description

Description

This incredible Hybrid "Osetra" caviar is produced from the eggs of a female Osetra (A. gueldenstaedtii) crossbred with a male Siberian sturgeon (A. baerii). With medium to large-sized pearls and a brilliant bronze to steel gray appearance, this Belgian-farmed Caspian hybrid has a creamy, mild, buttery flavor and looks almost identical to pure Osetra caviar.

The Russian word "ocetp" translates to the English word "sturgeon." To protect the wild populations, Osetra sturgeon are now sustainably farm-raised by many producers across the globe, with hybrid species further ensuring the caviar is sustainably farmed and not pulled from wild populations as well as providing a slightly faster growing alternative to pure Osetra. The Royal Belgian caviar farm is currently making some of the worlds best caviar, with a very clean, buttery flavor, and consistently large, firm, delicious gray to bronze pearls. This hybrid was raised originally from Russian brood stock but now uses stock from multiple generations of farmed Osetra and Siberian sturgeons, ensuring sustainability and creating an even better flavor than was possible before due to extremely high-quality proprietary feed and strictly-monitored water quality. Each tin is handpicked and graded extensively from the farm and again in our facility, ensuring the product is always of the highest quality. Hand-packed to order & quality-checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture. View our Policy Page for additional shipping, use, and privacy information.

Check out this beautiful  "Art of Caviar" Video made by the Belgian farm.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg
Click here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon, Platinum Hybrid, Osetra Hybrid
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii x Acipenser Baerii
Country of Origin:
Belgium
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Platinum Reserve Hybrid
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf-Life:
4 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Buttery, Mild-Nuttiness
Egg Color:
Gray to Amber, Bronze
Videos

Related Products