null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Dynasty Royal Amber Kaluga Hybrid Caviar

$60.00
Common Names:
Kaluga, River Beluga
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$55.00 - $885.00
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium to Large
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Nutty, Sweet brine
Egg Color:
Chocolate Brown to Amber
Size *
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

With its generously sized grains and chocolate brown to dark amber color, Kaluga Hybrid is a fantastic caviar for the price. A hybrid of Amur River sturgeons Kaluga (Huso dauricus) and Schrenke (acipenser schrenke), this species produces a caviar with an incredible delicate and buttery flavor and sweet briny finish. If you like a firm grain Osetra then you will love this ecologically friendly farm-raised caviar. Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

 

 

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Kaluga Sturgeon and Amur Sturgeon = Huso Dauricus + Acipenser Schrenckii

Reviews

Reviews (3)

Thad Nov 7th 2021

Very nice!

We enjoyed this variety of caviar. A fresh ocean taste with a nice aftertaste.

Daniel Flemens Nov 7th 2021

The best out of the 5 we...

We did our own taste test and bought 5 different varieties of caviar. The Cru Dynasty Royal Amber Kaluga Hybrid was hands down the best!

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Kaluga, River Beluga
Scientific Name:
Huso dauricus
Country of Origin:
China
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Regular product price:
$55.00 - $885.00
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium to Large
Flavor Profile:
Creamy, Nutty, Sweet brine
Egg Color:
Chocolate Brown to Amber

Related Products