null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Royal Belgian Reserve Osetra Caviar

$99.00
$89.00
Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Belgium
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Reserve
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf-Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium-Large
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Creamy, Buttery
Egg Color:
Gray to Amber, Bronze
Size *
Current stock: 21
Description

Description

This true "Osetra" caviar is produced from eggs of the Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii. With medium to large-sized pearls and a brilliant bronze to steel gray appearance, this Belgian-farmed Caspian classic has a creamy, mild, and pleasingly nutty finish on the palate.

The Russian word "ocetp" translates to the English word "sturgeon." To protect the wild populations, Osetra sturgeon are now sustainably farm-raised by many producers across the globe. The Royal Belgian caviar farm is currently making some of the worlds best Osetra caviar, with a very clean, buttery flavor, and consistently large, firm, delicious gray pearls. This pure Osetra caviar was raised originally from Russian brood stock but now uses stock from multiple generations of farmed Osetra, ensuring sustainability and creating an even better flavor than was possible before due to extremely high-quality proprietary feed and strictly-monitored water quality. Each tin is handpicked and graded extensively from the farm and again in our facility, ensuring the product is always of the highest quality. Hand-packed to order & quality-checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture. View our Policy Page for additional shipping, use, and privacy information.

Check out this beautiful  "Art of Caviar" Video made by the Belgian farm.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg
Click here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Belgium
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Reserve
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Shelf-Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium-Large
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, Creamy, Buttery
Egg Color:
Gray to Amber, Bronze
Videos

Related Products