null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus

Osetra Caviar D'Aquitaine

$75.00
Common name:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific name:
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
France
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product grade:
Royal amber
Sustainability:
Sustainable, farm raised
Borax content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, rich, buttery, complex
Egg Color:
Amber
Size *
Current stock: 0 Out of stock
Sold Out
Description

Description

This premium Osetra caviar is produced by the Prunier caviar masters in the pristine Aquitaine region of France. Traditionally fished from the Caspian Sea, Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (Russian Sturgeons) are now raised by caviar experts in aqua farms all over the world but Prunier has been perfecting the art of caviar since 1872! After a decade of waiting for the sturgeon to grow into maturity, they produce glistening eggs that are carefully processed and malossol cured. With a color ranging from dark to light amber brown and a pronounced, pleasingly nutty flavor and creaminess, this Osetra caviar is sure to be appreciated by the caviar novice and connoisseur alike. Each tin is handpicked and selected for its color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.  


*Limited availability due to harvest size and demand*

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtiicaviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg

Reviews

Reviews (9)

William Driscoll Jul 10th 2022

Good Caviar...

If you are not stuck on Russian Caviar...try this French version from Caviar Star

Mike Gaillard Jan 19th 2022

It was great, now our...

It was great, now our favorite

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common name:
Osetra Sturgeon, Russian Sturgeon, Diamond Sturgeon, Danube Sturgeon
Scientific name:
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
France
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product grade:
Royal amber
Sustainability:
Sustainable, farm raised
Borax content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Nutty, rich, buttery, complex
Egg Color:
Amber

Related Products