null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Fresh Summer Black Truffles

$109.00
Ingredients:
Fresh Summer Black Truffles
Common name:
Black Summer Truffle, Black Spring Truffle
Scientific name:
Tuber Aestivum
Size *
Current stock: 0 Out of stock
Sold Out
Description

Description

Summer Black truffles (Tuber Aestivum) are the similar to burgundy truffles but with a much lighter flesh. Being harvested earlier in the year, the Summer Black truffle is lighter and fresher than the more robust burgundy, They can be found in Eastern Europe Italy, France, and parts of Spain..  These perfectly dense truffles are ready to be shaved over your favorite dishes. These truffles have small diamond-shaped projections, molded by stones surrounding it in the soil. When mature, the Italian Black Summer truffle is near black on the surface with a pale grey flesh and white marbling that does not change color when exposed to air. It has a rich woodsy aroma with flavors of garlic, wild mushroom and earthy hazelnut undertones.


Season: April to September

Product life: up to 1 week, kept in a refrigerator at 37 F (3 C ).
In order to ensure top quality enjoyment, we recommend consuming the truffles soon after they are received.

FREE SHIPPING, please give up to 24 hours for truffle orders to process. 

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Ingredients:
Fresh Summer Black Truffles
Common name:
Black Summer Truffle, Black Spring Truffle
Scientific name:
Tuber Aestivum

Related Products