null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Romanzini

Large Burgundy Escargot Snails - 2 Dozen

$16.00
SKU:
3350
SKU:
KB-W8FW-74EO
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of Origin:
France
Count:
24
UPC:
00713336001763
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, water, salt, aromatic herbs, spices
Current stock: 157
Description

Description

Two dozen large, top-quality snails from Burgundy, France. 

The tender whole-cooked morsels of helix pomatia (a.k.a. the Roman snail, Burgundy snail) are considered to be the finest edible snail meat across the globe. With an incredible soft texture and a taste often described as a "earthier lobster", Burgundy snails are the most popular and approachable in the culinary world. Each snail is plump and tender and can be enjoyed simply with garlic butter and herbs, or used to enhance many creative dishes. These escargots are 100% natural, 100% organic, and have very high nutritive levels. Not all snails you buy are Helix Burgundy snails, in fact many are from all over the world including Malaysia, Ecuador and China. These French snails are of the highest in quality, large-sized, with exquisite taste and texture.

Meat of Helix Pomatia species. 

Ingredients include snail meats, water, salt, aromatic herbs, spices

Looking for empty snail shells for stuffing and serving your escargots? Click here.

Looking for a larger can of escargots? Click here.

Reviews

Reviews (2)

Gary Anthony Dec 25th 2023

Very...

I loved them … very easy to prepare.

Paul Rochefort Nov 28th 2023

Large &...

Quick delivery, nice size, well packed. Will buy again.

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
3350
SKU:
KB-W8FW-74EO
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of Origin:
France
Count:
24
UPC:
00713336001763
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, water, salt, aromatic herbs, spices

Related Products