null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Fresh Black Burgundy Truffles

$85.00
Ingredients:
Fresh burgundy truffles
Common name:
Burgundy truffles, Autumn truffles
Scientific name:
Tuber uncinatum
Size *
Current stock: 48
Description

Description

Season is over. Sorry, Out of Stock.

Burgundy "autumn" truffles (Tuber uncinatum) are the same molecular species as "summer" truffles (Tuber aestivum). Being harvested later in the year, the burgundy truffle is more mature and stronger in flavor than the summer variation, boasting gastronomic qualities and an intense hazelnut-like taste when served fresh. Most commonly found in France and Italy, burgundy truffles have the widest distribution of any truffle species, growing naturally throughout Europe. These perfectly dense truffles are ready to be shaved over your favorite dishes. Known to be stronger in smell and taste than the lumps harvested in summer, the black winters are in high demand with a limited supply. You won't want to miss out on this deal. This highly sought after fungus is rarely sold in the U.S.A. as a fresh productAs the season draws to a close our fresh black burgundy autumn truffle inventory is limited. Get this rare seasonal product before it's too late. 

 


Season:  Harvested from September to late December, sometimes also until late January. 

 

Product life: up to 1 week, kept in a refrigerator at 37 F (3 C ).
In order to ensure top quality enjoyment, we recommend consuming the truffles soon after they are received.

 

FREE SHIPPING, please give up to 24 hours for truffle orders to process. 

Reviews

Reviews (2)

NOAH RAIZMAN Dec 12th 2021

Excellent aroma

These surpassed expectations. Very fresh, with truffle aroma that wafted from the bag. The best I’ve ever ordered online.

Shawn Hartwig Feb 13th 2021

Truffles

Best we seen a couple of years, great package, Thank You

Additional Info

Additional Info

Ingredients:
Fresh burgundy truffles
Common name:
Burgundy truffles, Autumn truffles
Scientific name:
Tuber uncinatum

Related Products