null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Extra Large Burgundy Escargot Snails

$25.00
SKU:
0B-6BOQ-31GR
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of origin:
France
Count:
72 pieces
UPC:
3043031120016
Regular product price:
$20.00
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, Water
Current stock: 990
Description

Description

Escargots from Burgandy, France

Make your next dinner party a memorable one. An exotic delicacy of culinary elegance. Delightful to one's palate. The Helix Burgandy snail originating from France is considered the world's finest. Each snail is plump and tender and can be eaten alone with garlic butter or used to enhance many exquisite dishes. There are 116 types of edible snails, and the Helix Pomatia Linne is the unanimously proclaimed #1 in terms of flavor and texture. Nicknamed the "Land Lobster", it exhibits a similar texture to lobster, with an earthier flavor.

These escargots are 100% natural, 100% organic, and have very high nutritive levels. Not all snails you buy are Helix Burgundy snails, in fact many are from all over the world including Malaysia, Ecuador and China. They are very different in quality, size, taste and texture.

Meat of Helix Pomatiasnail-pic-black-and-grey.jpg

 

Reviews

Reviews (3)

Kristie Altonen Mar 10th 2022

Great!

The escargot was so good! It arrived quickly & we were pleased with the quality. Will order again!

ALAIN J DEFLANDRE Jul 20th 2020

Very nice large snails (Escargot)!

I love escargot and the Burgandy helix snails are great, Plump and flavorful!! Great seller. I have found the correct seller on Escargot. Thank You very much!

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
0B-6BOQ-31GR
Common Name:
Roman snail, Burgundy snail, edible snail, escargot
Scientific Name:
Helix Pomatia
Country of origin:
France
Count:
72 pieces
UPC:
3043031120016
Regular product price:
$20.00
Ingredients:
Burgundy Snails, Water

Related Products