null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Vegajardin

Dry Cured Tuna Heart

$40.00
SKU:
6896
Common Name:
Atlantic bluefin tuna, tunny
Scientific Name:
Thunnus thynnus
Ingredients:
Bluefin tuna, salt
Container Size:
Approx 6 to 9 oz
Country of Origin:
Spain
Shelf Life:
Up to 6 months refrigerated
Current stock: 37
Description

Description

In the coastal and island regions of Spain and Italy, local chefs know better than to waste a single part of precious bluefin tuna. Even the heart of the fish becomes a delectable treat that can enhance Mediterranean seafood and pasta dishes. Salted and pressed with weights for up to 20 days of curing, tuna hearts transform into firm steaks that are packed with flavorful brine. They are most commonly shaved over pasta, sauces, salads, soups and chowders to add a salty, umami, taste of the sea. Tuna hearts are a great substitute for bottarga, and can be utilized in other cured fish recipes. When thin sliced, the hearts are often served with lemon and olive oil, paired with fruit or used to make gravlax.

Reviews

Reviews (2)

patrick romani Apr 5th 2022

interesting

I think the product is good. I've used it in pasta and also as an ingredient in a stuffing for salmon. It's a bit funky but expected in a product like this. Felt a bit ripped off when I realized that I had to automatically pay $35 for shipping.

Paul Jul 6th 2020

An excellent pantry item to have

If you’re like me and always in search of the next great umami flavor. Have a look at this rare delicacy. The tuna heart is underrated compared to bottarga (which is also an amazing product). For fans of bottarga or even fish sauce for that matter, consider purchasing and trying this beautiful gift from the ocean. It has a nice well rounded run flavor that I love grating over pasta. A simple dish of oglio olio topped with this stuff brings everything to the next level.

Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
6896
Common Name:
Atlantic bluefin tuna, tunny
Scientific Name:
Thunnus thynnus
Ingredients:
Bluefin tuna, salt
Container Size:
Approx 6 to 9 oz
Country of Origin:
Spain
Shelf Life:
Up to 6 months refrigerated

Related Products