null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Royal Beluga Siberian Hybrid Caviar

$85.00
Common Names:
Beluga, European Sturgeon, Great Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Huso Huso
Country of Origin:
Italy
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Protected Status:
CITES needed for Export of this product. Species protected under United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Soft texture, Mild, Buttery
Egg Color:
Medium to dark Gray
Size *
Current stock: 0 Out of stock
OR
Sold Out
Description

Description

Fresh, malossol cured sturgeon caviar from the Beluga/Siberian hybrid 

From Giaveri Caviar Farm, Italy

Color: Dark, mostly black to grey, some brownish grains. Flavor: Creamy, mild and well-balanced. Lighter butter taste than true Beluga caviar, subtle nutty and briny flavor of Siberian caviar. Texture: Smooth, silky medium to large grains with delicate texture. 

The Beluga sturgeon produces the world's most sought after, top-dollar caviar, which has led to the species being declared critically endangered in the wild. Beluga caviar has been banned in the United States since 2005 by the Fish and Wildlife Service, but roe from Beluga hybrid species are still allowed. 

This decadent, sustainable caviar is the next best thing compared to true Beluga. Collected from the hybrid offspring of female Beluga (Huso Huso) and male Siberian (Acipenser Baerii), these glistening gray-black eggs are expertly crafted into a wonderfully balanced, creamy caviar, perfect for extra special occasions. Certified, hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Beluga Sturgeon and Siberian Sturgeon = Huso Huso + Acipenser Baerii caviarstar-beluga-black2-med.jpgClick here for videos and information on the Beluga Sturgeon

Click here for videos and information on the Siberian Sturgeon

Click here for information on Hybrid Sturgeon Species

Reviews

Reviews (41)

Richard Aug 30th 2021

Beluga caviar

Very good. A tad salty and I prefer the sevruga, but tasty

Patrizia Smith Aug 3rd 2021

Definitely...

My husband knows how much I love caviar and he ordered some from Latvia

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Beluga, European Sturgeon, Great Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Huso Huso
Country of Origin:
Italy
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Protected Status:
CITES needed for Export of this product. Species protected under United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Soft texture, Mild, Buttery
Egg Color:
Medium to dark Gray

Related Products