null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Royal Beluga Sevruga Hybrid

$75.00
Common Name:
Starry Sturgeon, Sevruga, Stellate
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Stellatus
Country of Origin:
Bulgaria
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Small to medium
Flavor/Texture Profile:
Soft texture, Creamy, complex
Egg Color:
Grey, Dark Amber
Size *
Current stock: 99
Description

Description

The Beluga and the Stellate, two sturgeon historically harvested for their caviar in Tsarist Russia, have been known to cross-breed naturally in their wild habitats. These hybrid offspring of the female Beluga sturgeon (Huso huso) and the Sevruga (Acipenser stellatus), a.k.a. Starry Sturgeon, are also well-known for their smaller, softer, stronger-flavored eggs.

This farmed, sustainable variation of the popular Beluga / Sevruga hybrid caviar is no doubt a malossol specialty of caviar tradition. The grains are larger than true sevruga, but still smaller than true Beluga or Beluga / Siberian hybrids. What this caviar lacks in size it makes up for in incredible flavor and texture, with creamy and buttery notes that slowly develop into a lingering, briny, and almost peppery finish. A highly recommended combination for any occasion - Certified, hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Beluga Sturgeon and Starry Sturgeon = Huso Huso + Acipenser Stellatus caviarstar-beluga-black2-med.jpgClick here for videos and information on the Beluga Sturgeon

Click here for videos and information on the Starry Sturgeon

Click here for information on Hybrid Sturgeon Species

Reviews

Reviews (6)

Diana Lupinacci Nov 25th 2022

Happy...

Every year we treat ourselves to Caviar, Crystal Champagne, and a few Lobsters. We love the Caviar so much it wouldn't be a Happy Anniversary without it Thanks

Katie McCarthy Sep 17th 2022

Very...

I loved it

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Name:
Starry Sturgeon, Sevruga, Stellate
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Stellatus
Country of Origin:
Bulgaria
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe and sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Royal, Dark
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Egg Size:
Small to medium
Flavor/Texture Profile:
Soft texture, Creamy, complex
Egg Color:
Grey, Dark Amber

Related Products