null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Romanian Sevruga Caviar

$55.00
Common Names:
Sevruga, Starry Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Stellatus
Country of Origin:
Romania
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Preparation Type:
Low salt, malossol cured
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Allergen Warning:
Contains fish
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates or other preservatives
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Safety Recommendation:
Use within 10 days of opening
CITES for Export:
Required
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Texture:
Medium/Soft
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Grey
Size *
Current stock: 0
OR
Description

Description

Sustainably farmed near where Starry sturgeon species (Acipenser stellatus) can still be found in the wild today, this Romanian Sevruga is very true to the product traditionally served to Oligarchs back in the days of imperialism. In those times, Sevruga was considered the "third tier" caviar (following "first tier" Beluga and "second tier" Osetra), but its concentrated caviar flavor was still appreciated by Grand Duchesses and Tsars alike. Cured in the classic malossol method, Sevruga is a true delicacy with the classic, briny taste of wild caviar, and dark grey grains full of deliciousness.

Packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.

 

 

 PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Starry Sturgeon - Acipenser Stellatuscaviarstar-sevruga-pic-black-1-med2.jpgClick here for videos and more information on the Starry Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (5)

Richard Braun Sep 16th 2021

Excellent

Excellent

Richard Sep 6th 2021

Sevruga and Cru Osetra

We love them both. Our two favorites. The Sevruga is very smooth and flavorful while the Osetra has a bit bolder flavor but retains its smoothness as well. We’re going to try them again with a current lean towards the Cru Osetra (which is our favorite of the Osetras)

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Sevruga, Starry Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Stellatus
Country of Origin:
Romania
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Preparation Type:
Low salt, malossol cured
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Allergen Warning:
Contains fish
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates or other preservatives
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Safety Recommendation:
Use within 10 days of opening
CITES for Export:
Required
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Texture:
Medium/Soft
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Grey

Related Products