null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Romanian Osetra Caviar

$70.00
Common Names:
Osetra, Russian Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Romania
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Preparation Type:
Low salt, malossol cured
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Allergen Warning:
Contains fish
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates or other preservatives
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Safety Recommendation:
Use within 7 days of opening
CITES for Export:
Required
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Black, Amber
Size *
Current stock: 71
Description

Description

This true "Osetra" caviar is produced by the eggs of the original Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii. With medium-sized pearls and a brilliant appearance ranging from steel gray to amber black, this Caspian classic has a pronounced, pleasingly nutty finish on the palette.. 

This Osetra is farmed in beautiful mountainous region of Romania near the Black sea, a similar climate as their original home in the wild of the Caspian Sea. The sturgeons there are raised in an open system, in low densities, with clean, fresh water, in environmentally friendly conditions. There is no use of chemicals, hormones, antibiotics or genetically modified food at this pristine Romanian farm. Osetra sturgeon are now sustainably farm-raised by many producers across the globe to preserve wild populations. Each tin of this ecologically-friendly caviar is handpicked and graded extensively, then hand-packed to order & quality-checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture. View our Policy Page for additional shipping, use, and privacy information.

Certified Organic by Bio Austria Garantie of Southeastern Europe.

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Russian Sturgeon - Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
caviarstar-osetra-pic-black-3-med.jpg
Click here for videos and more information on the Russian Sturgeon

Reviews

Reviews (2)

Richard Braun Nov 23rd 2022

The...

Our favorite

Richard Nov 16th 2022

Romanian Osetra

We love it. Our favorite

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Osetra, Russian Sturgeon
Scientific Name:
Acipenser Gueldenstaedtii
Country of Origin:
Romania
Product Type:
Fresh, Malossol, Non-pasteurized
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Preparation Type:
Low salt, malossol cured
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Allergen Warning:
Contains fish
Borax Content:
Contains no Borax/Borates or other preservatives
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F
Safety Recommendation:
Use within 7 days of opening
CITES for Export:
Required
Product Grade:
Classic, Dark
Texture:
Medium/Firm
Egg Size:
Medium
Flavor Profile:
Strong, Rich, Buttery
Egg Color:
Black, Amber

Related Products