null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Lumpfish Roe

$6.00 - $20.00
Common Names:
Lumpfish, Lumpsucker
Scientific Name:
Cyclopterus lumpus
Sustainability:
Sustainable, wild-caught
Country of Origin:
Iceland
Regular Product Price:
$6.00 - $20.00
Shelf Life:
Two years unopened
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Briny, salty
Egg Color:
Black, Red
Lumpfish *
Current stock: 0
OR
Description

Description

The Lumpfish, commonly found in the cold waters of the Arctic, North Atlantic, and North Pacific oceans, produces fine roe with a uniquely mild flavor and crunchy texture. The brown eggs are dyed black or red to enhance the color and salted to increase the shelf-life and removes the need for refrigeration. It's a fine ingredient for caviar dishes, adding a colorful touch to your delicacies.

12 oz doesn't need to be refrigerated. Refrigerate after opening. 3.5 oz should be refrigerated and will usually require overnight or 2nd-Day shipping.

3.5oz and 12oz glass jars of red or black lumpfish roe.

Reviews

Reviews (8)

Barbara Gaze May 20th 2021

Wish you'd get the red back in stock...it's been months

Love the black but love the red also...it's been months since you've had red.

NILS SHAPIRO Mar 29th 2021

Never fails to satisfy.

This and your Smoked Trout are the two flavors that never fail to satisfy my wife's and my frequent tastes for "caviar evenings," with sour cream, your cocktail Blinis, and glasses of Champagne, Prosecco or Cava.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Lumpfish, Lumpsucker
Scientific Name:
Cyclopterus lumpus
Sustainability:
Sustainable, wild-caught
Country of Origin:
Iceland
Regular Product Price:
$6.00 - $20.00
Shelf Life:
Two years unopened
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Briny, salty
Egg Color:
Black, Red

Related Products