null
arrow-right arrow-left chevron-down close basket account search wishlist star spinner check-mark grid list lock plus
Caviar Star

Golden Albino Sterlet Caviar

$95.00
Common Names:
Sterlet Sturgeon, Albino Sterlet
Scientific Name:
Acipenser ruthenus
Country of Origin:
Romania, Belgium
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Imperial, Albino
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Pronounced, clean, creamy
Egg Color:
Albino Yellow, Golden
Size *
Current stock: 64
Description

Description

Fresh, malossol cured sturgeon caviar from the rare, albino Sterlet

*Limited availability* 

The Sterlet is one of the original wild Caspian Sea Sturgeons, alongside Beluga, Sevruga, and Osetra. It is reminiscent of Sevruga in flavor with a similarly small egg size, coming from sturgeons that only reach about 20 lbs at adulthood. Sterlet is typically known for a soft, delicate flavor and smooth finish. Usually dark black in color, this rare, light white golden caviar comes from the small population of Albino Sterlet sustainably farmed at a European certified organic farm near the Black Sea in Romania, the species native region.

Characteristics: Small grain, bright opaque yellow in color, briny, creamy, soft in texture (typical of Sterlet) but still a subtle amount of 'pop.' Don't expect it to pop like Kaluga or Osetra!

 
Hand packed and quality checked for color, size, freshness, flavor and texture.
 

PERISHABLE - SHIPPING FOR NEXT-DAY DELIVERY IS RECOMMENDED

Caviar of Albino Sterlet Sturgeon - Acipenser ruthenus

a-rutenus-albino-sterlet-fish-pic-art1.jpg

Click here for videos and more information on the Sterlet Sturgeon
Reviews

Reviews (3)

Fitzerelli Jun 30th 2022

Very...

Very good

Lara Nicholson Mar 7th 2021

Fast shipping and excellent caviar!!!

Fast shipping and excellent caviar!!!

Additional Info

Additional Info

Common Names:
Sterlet Sturgeon, Albino Sterlet
Scientific Name:
Acipenser ruthenus
Country of Origin:
Romania, Belgium
Ingredients:
Sturgeon roe, sea salt
Product Type:
Fresh, Non-pasteurized
Product Grade:
Imperial, Albino
Sustainability:
Sustainable, Farm Raised
Borax Content:
Contains No Borax/Borates
Shelf Life:
4-6 weeks at 26° to 36° F.
Egg Size:
Small
Flavor Profile:
Pronounced, clean, creamy
Egg Color:
Albino Yellow, Golden

Related Products